Here are Ms. Dolgin's Book Recommendations!
I have started reading more and more the last few years, specifically books in the YA/Middle Grades level so here are some of my recommendations :) I will add more as the year goes on. If you have suggestions for this list, let me know :)
Written in Verse
Adventure/Mystery/Puzzles
Fiction/Historical Fiction
Feel-Good Stories
Graphic Novels
Nonfiction
I have started reading more and more the last few years, specifically books in the YA/Middle Grades level so here are some of my recommendations :) I will add more as the year goes on. If you have suggestions for this list, let me know :)
Written in Verse
- The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
- Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
- Redwood and Ponytail by K.A. Holt
- Anything by Sonya Sones but specifically The Opposite of Innocent and Saving Red
- Everything by Kwame Alexander but specifically The Crossover and Rebound
- Rhyme Schemer by K.A. Holt
- House Arrest and Knockout by K.A. Holt
- One by Sarah Crossan
- Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
- The Red Pencil by Andrea Davis Pinkney
- Full Cicada Moon by Marilyn Hilton
- Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Adventure/Mystery/Puzzles
- Book Scavenger Series (all 3) by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
- Mr. Lemoncello's Library Series by Chris Grabenstein
- Any Nancy Drew or Hardy Boys
- The Candymakers Series by Wendy Mass
Fiction/Historical Fiction
- With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
- Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
- You Go First by Erin Entrada Kelly
- Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
- Dear Martin by Nic Stone
- All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
- Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
- Nine, Ten: A September 11 Story by Nora Raleign Baskin
- Monster by Walter Dean Meyers
- Nothing But the Truth by Avi
- Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
- A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Feel-Good Stories
- Because of Mr. Terupt Series by Rob Buyea
- The Unteachables by Gordon Korman
- Little & Lion by Brandy Colbert
- Let It Snow: Three Holiday Romances by John Green, Maureen Johnson, and Lauren Myracle
- Wonder by R.J. Palacio
- Ms. Bixby's Last Day by John David Anderson
- Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks
- Front Desk by Kelly Yang
- Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
- A Dog's Purpose by Bruce Cameron
- Struck by Lightning by Chris Colfer
- Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
Graphic Novels
- Pumpkinheads by Rainbow Rowell
- New Kid by Jerry Craft
- All books by Terri Libenson
- A Wrinkle in Time by Hope Larson (read the original first and then the graphic novel!)
- Hey Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
- All books by Svetlana Chmakova
- All books by Raina Telgemeier
Nonfiction
- I Am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
- Freedom Writers Diary by Erin Gruwell
- Seriously... I'm Kidding by Ellen DeGeneres
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
- Parkland Speaks by Sarah Lerner